List of 7 news stories.

  • SPRING 2024 MIDDLE SCHOOL TRYOUT DATES

    AA
    SPRING 2024 MIDDLE SCHOOL TRYOUT DATES
    MIDDLE SCHOOL (Grades 6/7/8) – SPRING
    You must have a medical (dated, stamped and signed by a doctor) and parental form to tryout for all middle school sports – All forms are on hunterschools.org

    YOU MUST ATTEND ALL TRYOUT DATES!!
     
    SIGN UP AND INFORMATION MEETING FOR ALL SPRING SPORTS - WEDNESDAY MARCH 13 - 3:30-4PM – Hunter Gym
    COED MS OUTDOOR TRACK (7/8 grade only) Meeting - Thursday March 7 - 3:30pm-4pm – GYM
    Tryout dates - March 11, March 14 – 3:30-5pm.    
    GIRLS MS LACROSSE - Meeting – WEDNESDAY MARCH 13 - 3:30pm - GYM
    Tryouts - March 18, March 20 - 3:30-5:30 - Marx Brothers playground.
    BOYS MS LACROSSE - Meeting - WEDNESDAY MARCH 13 - 3:30pm – GYM
    Tryouts - March 19, 21– 3:30-5:30 – Marx Brothers playground.
    BOYS MS BASEBALL - Meeting - WEDNESDAY MARCH 13 - 3:30pm – GYM
    Tryouts - March 18, 20 - 3:30-5:30pm – Marx Brothers playground.
    GIRLS MS SOFTBALL - Meeting - WEDNESDAY MARCH 13 - 3:30pm – GYM
    Tryouts - March 19 and 21 - 3:30-5:30pm - Marx Brothers playground.
    BOYS MS VOLLEYBALL - Meeting - WEDNESDAY MARCH 13 - 3:30pm – GYM – Tryouts - March 18, 20 – 3:30-4:30pm - Hunter Gym.
    BOYS AND GIRLS MS TENNIS - Meeting - WEDNESDAY MARCH 13 - 3:30pm – GYM - tryouts will take place in April
    COED MS BADMINTON -Meeting - WEDNESDAY MARCH 13 - 3:30pm – GYM – tryouts will take place in late March.  
    Read More
  • SPRING 2024 VARSITY TRYOUT DATES 

    AA
    SPRING 2024 VARSITY TRYOUT DATES 
    Varsity Tryout Dates - open to boys and girls grades 9-12
    You must have a medical (dated, stamped and signed by a doctor) and parental form to tryout for all varsity sports – All forms are on hunterschools.org
     
    Girls Fencing: March 5,6,7 – Hunter Fencing Room (café)– 3:30-5:30pm
    Boys Tennis:  Friday March 1 and March 2 - from 6-8pm – Sat. March 2 from 5-7pm - Roosevelt Island tennis center. (MUST ATTEND BOTH DAYS)
    Boys Baseball:  March 1 – 3:30-5:30pm - Courtyard - See Coach Harper
    Girls Softball: March 1 - 3:30pm-5pm – Hunter Gym
    Boys Volleyball: March 1 - 5pm-7pm, March 2 – 3-5pm - Hunter Gym
    Boys and Girls Outdoor Track and Field: Outdoor Season - The season will start the week March 4,5,6,7 – after school. Please find coach Adams/Johnson in the gym office for all info on tryouts.
    Boys LacrosseMarch 1,4,5,6 – Randall’s Island or courtyard – 3:30pm-5:30PM
    Girls Varsity and JV LacrosseMarch 1,4,5,6– Randall’s Island – Both JV and Varsity will be together the first two weeks.
    COED Ultimate:  See coach Potter for sign up.  March 6,7 after school.
    Girls Wrestling: March 4, March 7, March 12 - 3:30pm-5pm - B46 (basement)
    Girls Badminton:  March 4,5,6 before school - Hunter Gym – see coach Cheng to register for tryouts.
    COED GolfMarch 5,7– Chelsea Piers – 4-5:30pm.
     
     
     
    Read More
  • HERE ARE NO CITYLAX WINTER CLINICS THIS WEEKEND DUE TO MLK WEEKEND HOLIDAY

    AA
    REMINDER!   FRIDAY JAN 12, 2024
     
    THERE ARE NO CITYLAX WINTER CLINICS
    THIS WEEKEND DUE TO MLK WEEKEND HOLIDAY
    Read More
  • HAWKCOMING 2023 - TICKETS ON SALE NOW !! DEC 22 - 4:30PM

    AA
    GET YOUR TICKETS AT THIS LINK;  THE GAME WILL SELL OUT: 
     
    HUNTER VS FIRST PLACE AP RANDOLPH !!  
    COME HELP HUNTER PULL OFF THE UPSET !!  WEAR PURPLE !!
     
    WATCH THE LIVE STREAM AT THIS LINK:
     
    COME OUT AND SUPPORT HAWKS BASKETBALL !!!  IT WILL BE A FUN GAME !! 
    LOTS OF GIVE AWAYS  !! 
    Read More
  • HUNTER CHAMPIONSHIPS !!!! ESPORTS LEAGUE OF LEGENDS - WATCH LIVE NOW !! !!

    AA
    HUNTER CHAMPIONSHIPS !!!! ESPORTS LEAGUE OF LEGENDS - WATCH LIVE !!
    HUNTER GOES FOR IT'S FIRST EVER CHAMPIONSHIP !! 

    HUNTER CHAMPIONSHIPS !!!! ESPORTS LEAGUE OF LEGENDS - WATCH LIVE !!
     https://youtu.be/yIbWJjd7-0Q
    Read More
  • CONGRATS TO BOYS VARSITY FENCING - PSAL BACK TO BACK CITY CHAMPS !!

    AA
    CONGRATS TO BOYS VARSITY FENCING - PSAL BACK TO BACK CITY CHAMPS !!

    HUNTER FINISHED FIRST IN FOIL DEFEATING BROOKLYN TECH AND HUNTER FINISHED SECOND IN EPEE !!  
    MORE TO COME...
    Read More
  • NY State Cross Country Federation Championships

    PSAL
    NY State Cross Country Federation Championships
     
    By Dwayne Burnett Cross Country Commissioner
    Bowdoin Park in Wappinger Falls, New York was the location for a wonderful day of Cross Country running with the top athletes in the state in attendance. The PSAL’s contingent consisted of 8 teams and 24 individual student-athletes traveling upstate to compete in the toughest cross-country championships in the country. With 5,180 cross country runners competing this season in the Public Schools Athletic League, 80 exceptional athletes continued the course and performed with distinction.
    Our league results were highlighted by medal winner’s Boys 2nd place Shane Murphy (Hunter College HS) superb time of 16:12, 10th place Henry Koike-Siera (Hunter College HS) 16:27, 13th place Benjamin Berman (Bronx Science) 16:37, 23rd place Elijah Gentry (Brooklyn Tech) 16:43, 24th place Travis Wolfe-Thompson (Brooklyn Tech) 16:43, 43rd place Keegan Baluja (CSIHS/McCown) 17:00, 44th place Alexander Jones (Brooklyn Tech).
    Girls-19th place Ella Cohen (Hunter College HS) turned in an outstanding time of 19:26 and 35th place Naomi Douglas (Fiorello H Laguardia),
    Boys Teams
    Brooklyn Tech- 2nd place, Hunter College HS- 4th place, Stuyvesant- 15th place, Bronx Science- 24th place.  
    Girls Teams
    Hunter College HS-6th place, Fiorello Laguardia-22nd place, Stuyvesant-23rd place, Bronx Science- 24th place.
     
    Read More
Archive

Upcoming Games

Home

Practice

Home

MSAL PLAYOFFS

Home

Practice

Recent Games

Saturday, 2/24/2024

SCRIMMAGE VS ICE AND SKILLS, THREE POINT CONTEST, FREE THROWS

Basketball - Boys Varsity
2:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Home

Friday, 2/23/2024

TOURNAMENT - BROOKLYN

Basketball - Boys Varsity
10:00 AM - 4:00 PM
Away